Go to Indiana Beef Council

Executive Committee

Lance Sennett 

Past-President

Waynetown

Tim Schwab

President

Batesville

Joe Horstman

President-Elect

West Lafayette

Dr. Bruce Lamb

Vice President

Milford

Neal Smith

Treasurer

Pendleton

Neil Hollingsworth

Membership Chair

Lebanon

Jennie Hodgen

Promotion Chair

Roachdale


2017-2018 Area Directors

The Indiana Beef Cattle Association (IBCA) in cooperation with Purdue University will hold ten area beef meetings across the state this coming winter. 

Beginning in December and ending in mid-January, the meetings open to all beef producers; will feature great local food, valuable information on beef issues, as well as policies and programs, including the latest information from the Indiana Beef Cattle Association and the Indiana Beef Council.

Producers will also hear presentations from industry experts. The evening will also include information regarding the changing consumer demand and the growth opportunities for the beef industry in Indiana.

IBCA is excited about taking its programs and issues on the road to these area meetings and hearing from its members and beef producers about the future of the beef industry. IBCA feels strongly that it is important that it hears and learns about the issues and opportunities at the grassroots level from its producers.

In Areas where Elections are to be held (see below), IBCA Area Directors will be elected. All beef producers are eligible to vote in the elections as the Director will represent their respective region on the IBCA and IBC Board of Directors which oversees the IBCA membership programs and the utilization of the National Beef Checkoff Funds.

Andrew Stewart

Area 1, Greensburg

(812)614-4867

Email

Alan Armstrong

Area 2, Springville

(812)797-0357

Email

Dr. Quentin Emerson

Area 3, Owensville

(812)661-9241

Email

Jeff Sherfield

Area 5, Spencer

(812)890-6401

Email

Doug Abney

Area 6, Bargersville

(317)409-6857

Email

Cody Sankey

Area 7, Economy

(517)749-5556

Email

Ronnie Manning

Area 8, Macy

(574)382-5412

Email

David Duncan

Area 9, Wingate

(765)366-0295

Email

Bob Dragani

Area 10, Plymouth

(574)342-2105

Email

Kelly Sheiss

Area 11, Larwill

(260)213-4045

Email



Additional Representatives

Keegan Poe

Farm Bureau Representative

Franklin

Gordon Lowry

Marketing Representative

Owensville

Steve Beutler

Processing/Distribution Rep

Lafayette

Jeff Leininger

Service Representative

Mishawaka

Sadie Davis

Education Representative


John Metzger

Dairy Representative

Dr. Ron Lemenager

Purdue Animal Sci Rep

West Lafayette

Norman Voyles, Jr.

CBB Director

Randie Kopkey

Indiana Veal Director

North Manchester

Joe Horstman

Federation of State Beef Councils Director

West Lafayette

John Finke

Convention Chair

Columbus


Rick Seehase

Hoosier Beef Congress Chair

Logansport

Roby Webster

Cattlemen's Club Chair

Crawfordsville

Rick Davis

IJBCA Committee Chair

Thorntown

Donnie Lawson

NCBA Policy Director

Thorntown

Michael Bonnell

IYC

Flat Rock